Pink River Dolphin Facts
The pink or Amazon river dolphin is a rare species of aquatic mammal, obviously characterized by its pink skin. Amazon forest girl image. They are between 8.25 ft (2.5 m) and 9.75 ft (3 m) long and usually weigh around 200 lbs (90 kg).
- The pink river dolphin lives in the Amazon rainforest. They are usually born grey and become pinker with age: they are found in the tributaries and main rivers of the Orinoco River systems in South America. This animal can stay submerged for up to fifteen minutes; males.
- Marine Mammal - Dolphin - Pink River Amazon Dolphin Stock Photos, Pictures and Images All images are available in high resolution to license for use. To enquire about image usage and fees, please contact us directly with your enquiry, or alternatively click the $ /.
Despite their apt name, there are actually two other species of river dolphin (the Bolivian and Araguaian) and the oceanic Gray Dolphin (known to locals as the Tucuxi) that also call the Amazon river home. However the pink dolphins are one of the most recognisable, and can often be spotted by passengers embarking on a river cruise, and can even be seen close up if you dare to swim with them!
The Amazon river dolphins (Inia geoffrensis) are known as Pink Dolphins// Bouto, or pink Amazon river dolphins, and are closely related to the newly discovered Araguaian river dolphin and nearby Bolivian river dolphins of the Amazon. They're not too distantly related to their South Asian river dolphin cousins either, namely the subspecies of Ganges river dolphin from the water systems of India, and the Indus river dolphins from Pakistan’s river.
Pink Amazon river dolphins are not the same dolphins you may find in the ocean (like the tucuxi which is not closely related to them genetically) and have quite a few special adaptations to their habitat. In truth, they are actually only distantly related to sea dolphins. Additionally, their appearance is quite distinct.
Amongst the five living species of river dolphins, pink Amazon river dolphins are the most intelligent, with a brain capacity that is 40% larger than that of humans. They also form the largest population of river dolphins, as the others are almost extinct. Cool.