Hemorphite Eve

  1. Hemorphite Eve Online
  2. Jaspet Eve

Evepraisal looks at a recent (around 5 minute delayed) market orders to estimate prices for items. For sell orders the minimum value is used because that is the lowest price that you can get if you purchase items from a sell order. For buy orders the maximum value is used because that is the highest price that you can get when selling items to a buy order. Ores can be reprocessed into minerals while at a Space Station by tapping the ore in the inventory and choosing Reprocess. The resulting minerals are deposited in the Item Hanger, as separate stacks. Ores can be obtained from the Market, or by mining asteroids. Each ore has a unique combinations of minerals in specific densities. The ores are grouped into 5 categories; Common, Uncommon.

(Redirected from Asteroids and Ore)
This article should be cleaned up or improved. The reason is: This page needs to be verified to make sure changes to ore locations are correct.

Asteroids are large irregular chunks of rock that can be found in many places throughout New Eden. When mined, asteroids yield ore which, when refined, produces minerals of various types that serve as the basic building blocks of almost every craftable item.

  • 1Where to find asteroids
    • 1.3Cosmic anomalies
  • 3Ore locations

Where to find asteroids

An asteroid belt. The ship in the middle is sitting at the warp-in point.
Asteroid belt geometry

Asteroid belts

Virtually every star system in EVE (with the notable exception of Jita) has at least one asteroid belt. Most star systems have several -- up to more than a dozen in some cases. These belts are listed on the overview and the right-click menu, and always have the same geometry: a rough semicircle of asteroids, approximately 50 km in diameter. A ship warping to an asteroid belt's beacon (through the right-click menu or the overview) will warp to the center of the semicircle. Note that mining lasers have an (unboosted) range of only 10-15 km, so in order to mine asteroids a ship has to fly closer to the belt after warping in. If you want to save on travel time, you can warp to mining bookmarks instead.

A given belt will have a mixture of asteroids containing different ores. The mixture and size of the asteroids (i.e. how much ore each asteroid contains) is determined by the system's location in the EVE universe and its security status (see asteroid distribution below). Each asteroid belt contains a finite number of asteroids (which disappear once fully mined), but the asteroids respawn after downtime if there are no asteroids left. The website Dotlan has maps showing the number of belts per system.

Deadspace pockets

Mineable asteroids can also spawn in deadspace pockets, such as the ones created for missions. Unlike asteroid belts, these are not organized into a set shape. Some are composed of dense clumps of asteroids, while others are scattered fields. For a list of which missions' deadspace pockets contain asteroids, see Mission Mining or EVE-survival.

Cosmic anomalies

Lastly, one of the two kinds of cosmic anomaly contains asteroids (the others contains hostile rats). The asteroids in cosmic anomalies tend to be a little larger and contain rarer ore than the normal asteroid belts in a star system. However, unlike asteroid belts, once all the asteroids in the anomaly have been mined, the anomaly disappears after broadcasting a short message in Local. As with all cosmic anomalies, new anomalies spawn semi-randomly.

Note that in many locations you will find decorative asteroids, which cannot be mined or otherwise interacted with. These will have colorful names such as 'Snake-shaped Asteroid'.

There are different types of asteroid cosmic anomalies, named by what kinds of ores are contained within. Each type comes in three variants (small, average, and large) - the 'larger' the anomaly, the more asteroids (and hence the more ore) it contains. A 'Small Kernite and Omber Deposit' therefore contains a small number of Kernite and Omber asteroids, while a 'Large Bistot Deposit' contains a large number of Bistot asteroids. Ore anomalies will contain all three variants of the ores they contain.

The following chart illustrates the makeup of cosmic anomalies. 'Small', 'Average' and 'Large' are defined above:

Hemorphite

High security space

See also: High-sec

There are no ore anomalies in high security space.

Low security space

See also: Low-sec
  • Gneiss (small • average • large)
  • Dark Ochre and Gneiss (small • average • large)
  • Crokite, Dark Ochre and Gneiss (small • average • large)
  • Spodumain, Crokite and Dark Ochre (small • average • large)
  • Hedbergite (Small, Average, Large)
  • Hemorphite (Small, Average, Large)

Null security space

See also: Null-sec
  • Bistot (small • average • large)
  • Arkonor and Bistot (small • average • large)
  • Mercoxit, Arkonor and Bistot (small • average • large)
  • Dark Ochre (Small, Average, Large)
  • Gneiss (Small, Average, Large)
  • Kernite (Small, Average, Large)
  • Spodumain (Small, Average, Large)

Wormholes

Arkonor, Bistot, Gneiss, Kernite, Omber, and Pyroxeres deposits may be found in wormholes.

Ore Prospecting Arrays

In player-owned sovereign nullsec, it is possible to deploy Ore Prospecting Arrays, a deployable sovereignty structure which, when deployed in a system, periodically generates asteroid clusters of various sizes at set intervals.

All sizes of asteroid clusters are capable of spawning regardless of system security status, and all clusters of a given size contain the same volume of ore, but asteroid clusters in lower security levels will spawn the more valuable ore variants with greater frequency. With the exception of Small Asteroid Clusters (which lack Mercoxit), all clusters contain varying amounts of all nullsec ore types: Arkonor, Bistot, Crokite, Dark Ochre, Gneiss, Spodumain, and Mercoxit.

Small Asteroid Cluster • Medium Asteroid Cluster • Large Asteroid Cluster • Enormous Asteroid Cluster • Colossal Asteroid Cluster

Asteroid distribution

An asteroid belt, as seen on the overview. Note the belt's warp-in point (marked with an inverted triangle), as well as the variety of different asteroid types (all labelled according to what kind of ore they contain).
For the distribution of ice asteroids, see Ice distribution.

The EVE universe can be divided into four quarters:

Hemorphite Eve Online

  • The Amarr quarter (includes systems held by the Amarr, Ammatar, Khanid, Blood Raiders, and Sansha's Nation)
  • The Caldari quarter (includes systems held by the Caldari and Guristas)
  • The Gallente quarter (includes systems held by the Gallente and Serpentis)
  • The Minmatar quarter (includes systems held by the Minmatar and Angel Cartel)

Each of these four quarters has its own set of asteroid types. Additionally, systems with different security rating have different asteroid types.

Ore locations

System
security
rating
Quarter
High Sec
1.0 to 0.5
Veldspar
Scordite
Pyroxeres
Veldspar
Scordite
Pyroxeres
Plagioclase
Veldspar
Scordite
Plagioclase
Veldspar
Scordite
Plagioclase
Low Sec
0.4 to 0.0
Pyroxeres
Kernite
Jaspet
Hemorphite
Pyroxeres
Hedbergite
Kernite
Omber
Jaspet
Hemorphite
Kernite
Omber
Hedbergite
Null Sec
less than 0.0
Veldspar
Pyroxeres
Kernite
Arkonor
Bistot
Mercoxit
Spodumain
Veldspar
Pyroxeres
Kernite
Bistot
Mercoxit
Spodumain
Veldspar
Arkonor
Bistot
Mercoxit
Veldspar
Kernite
Arkonor
Bistot
Mercoxit
Spodumain

Arkonor, Bistot, Gneiss, Kernite, Omber, and Pyroxeres deposits may be found in wormholes.

For more detailed information on ore locations: https://ore.cerlestes.de/ore

Jaspet Eve

In general, the rarer the ore, the higher its volume per unit (e.g. one unit of Veldspar has a volume of 0.1 m3, whereas one unit of Arkonor has a volume of 16 m3). Since mining lasers mine a given volume of ore per minute, it takes longer to mine the rarer ore types. Additionally, each ore reprocesses into a different set of minerals. For details, see Reprocessing.

Eve online amarr starting locationsAllergen

Note that mining Mercoxit requires the Deep Core MiningP51 war thunder. skill as well as special mining modules (Deep Core Miners or Deep Core Strip Miners). All other ore types can be mined with all types of ore mining lasers or strip miners.

A long, long time ago..

The Resource Distribution update on December 17, 2019 removed Veldspar and Spodumain from Null Sec Asteroid belts, and reduced the value of the largest Ore Prospecting Anomalies. It is as of yet unclear if the removed ore types were replaced with others at different security levels and classes. See this dev post for the official announcement, which deliberately came 3 days after the change.

Ore variants

Each asteroid type has three further subtypes that yield more (+5% / +10% / +15%) minerals when reprocessed. Otherwise they are identical in every way to their base ore, and are found in the same regions, but in lower quantities, except for the +15% variant which is only found in moons. For instance, if an asteroid belt has Omber asteroids, it will also have some Silvery Omber asteroids and a few Golden Omber asteroids. If you get the chance, you should always mine the higher-yield variants before mining the base ore.

Base ore+5% variant+10% variant+15% variant
VeldsparConcentrated VeldsparDense VeldsparStable Veldspar
ScorditeCondensed ScorditeMassive ScorditeGlossy Scordite
PyroxeresSolid PyroxeresViscous PyroxeresOpulent Pyroxeres
PlagioclaseAzure PlagioclaseRich PlagioclaseSparkling Plagioclase
OmberSilvery OmberGolden OmberPlatinoid Omber
KerniteLuminous KerniteFiery KerniteResplendant Kernite
JaspetPure JaspetPristine JaspetImmaculate Jaspet
HemorphiteVivid HemorphiteRadiant HemorphiteScintillating Hemorphite
HedbergiteVitric HedbergiteGlazed HedbergiteLustrous Hedbergite
GneissIridescent GneissPrismatic GneissBrilliant Gneiss
Dark OchreOnyx OchreObsidian OchreJet Ochre
SpodumainBright SpodumainGleaming SpodumainDazzling Spodumain
CrokiteSharp CrokiteCrystalline CrokitePellucid Crokite
ArkonorCrimson ArkonorPrime ArkonorFlawless Arkonor
BistotTriclinic BistotMonoclinic BistotCubic Bistot
MercoxitMagma MercoxitVitreous Mercoxit-

Mineral Composition of Ores

OreVol-
ume
Batch
size[oc 1]
Mineral from 100%-yield reprocessing
TriPyeMexIsoNocZydMegMor
Veldspar0.11004000000000
Concentrated Veldspar (+5%)0.11004200000000
Dense Veldspar (+10%)0.11004400000000
Scordite0.1510015090000000
Condensed Scordite (+5%)0.1510015895000000
Massive Scordite (+10%)0.1510016599000000
Pyroxeres0.31000903000000
Solid Pyroxeres (+5%)0.31000953000000
Viscous Pyroxeres (+10%)0.31000993300000
Plagioclase0.3510017507000000
Azure Plagioclase (+5%)0.3510018407400000
Rich Plagioclase (+10%)0.3510019307700000
Omber0.61000900750000
Silvery Omber (+5%)0.61000950790000
Golden Omber (+10%)0.61000990830000
Kernite1.210000601200000
Luminous Kernite (+5%)1.210000631260000
Fiery Kernite (+10%)1.210000661320000
Jaspet210000150050000
Pure Jaspet (+5%)210000158053000
Pristine Jaspet (+10%)210000265055000
Hemorphite310000024090000
Vivid Hemorphite (+5%)310000025295000
Radiant Hemorphite (+10%)310000026499000
Hedbergite3100045000120000
Vitric Hedbergite (+5%)3100047300126000
Glazed Hedbergite (+10%)3100049500132000
Gneiss51000200015008000000
Iridescent Gneiss (+5%)51000210015758400000
Prismatic Gneiss (+10%)51000220016508800000
Dark Ochre81000013601200320000
Onyx Ochre (+5%)81000014281260336000
Obsidian Ochre (+10%)81000014961320352000
Spodumain161004800000100016080400
Bright Spodumain (+5%)161005040000105016884420
Gleaming Spodumain (+10%)161005280000110017688440
Crokite16100080020000800000
Sharp Crokite (+5%)16100084021000840000
Crystalline Crokite (10%)16100088022000880000
Bistot161000320012000016000
Triclinic Bistot (+5%)161000336012600016800
Monoclinic Bistot (+10%)161000352013200017600
Arkonor161000320012000001200
Crimson Arkonor (+5%)161000336012600001260
Prime Arkonor (+10%)161000352013200001320
Mercoxit401000000000140
Magma Mercoxit (+5%)401000000000147
Vitreous Mercoxit (+10%)401000000000154
OreVol-
ume
Batch
size[oc 1]
TriPyeMexIsoNocZydMegMor
Mineral from 100%-yield reprocessing

1234 Green backgrounds indicate the best value per m3 for that mineral.

  1. ^ abBatch size is the minimal amount of ore you need for reprocessing. All values in the table (with the exception of volume) are based on one full batch.

External links


Mining
Mining (Moon Mining) ·Ice Mining·Gas Cloud Mining
ShipsConceptsClasses
Mining frigateMining bargeExhumerIndustrial
Venture
Prospect
Endurance
Procurer
Covetor
Retriever
Skiff
Hulk
Mackinaw
Porpoise
Orca
Rorqual
Mining Fleets
BYOC
Asteroids and Ore
Mining Yield
AMC Search & Rescue Operations
Mining 101
Mining 102
AMC Intro
EVE University Averon Mining Campus (AMC)
AMC Buyback·AMC Refining·AMC Forum·
Retrieved from 'https://wiki.eveuniversity.org/index.php?title=Asteroids_and_ore&oldid=166118'
Руда
Veldspar0.13331000
Concentrated Veldspar3331050
Dense Veldspar3331100
Scordite0.15333833416
Condensed Scordite333875437
Massive Scordite333916458
Pyroxeres0.33338445912011
Solid Pyroxeres3338866212612
Viscous Pyroxeres3339286513212
Plagioclase0.35333256512256
Azure Plagioclase333269538269
Rich Plagioclase333282563282
Omber0.6500307123307
Silvery Omber500322129322
Golden Omber500338135338
Kernite1.2400386773386
Luminous Kernite400405812405
Fiery Kernite400425850425
Jaspet25002592595182598
Pure Jaspet5002722725442728
Pristine Jaspet5002852855702859
Hemorphite350021221242428
Vivid Hemorphite50022322344529
Radiant Hemorphite50023323346631
Hedbergite350070835432
Vitric Hedbergite50074337234
Glazed Hedbergite50077938935
Gneiss5400171171343171
Iridescent Gneiss400180180360180
Prismatic Gneiss400188188377188
Dark Ochre8400250500250
Onyx Ochre400263525263
Obsidian Ochre400275550275
Spodumain16250700140140
Bright Spodumain250735147147
Gleaming Spodumain250770154154
Crokite16250331331663
Sharp Crokite250348348696
Crystalline Crokite250364364729
Bistot16200170341170
Triclinic Bistot200179358179
Monoclinic Bistot200187375187
Arkonor16200300166333
Crimson Arkonor200315174350
Prime Arkonor200330183366
Mercoxit40250530
Magma Mercoxit250557
Vitreous Mercoxit250583